Privacy Act

In Home Podiatry recognises your right to privacy and your right to control your personal information. We are committed to protecting your personal information as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

Definitions

  • Personal information means information or opinions about a person from which that person is reasonably identifiable. Personal information includes sensitive information.

  • Sensitive information includes information about a person’s beliefs, finances, associations or health.

  • Health information means information or opinions about a person’s health. It includes information collected in connection with the delivery of health services.

 

Collecting your personal information

In Home Podiatry may collect personal information where this is required for the work we undertake. We will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and primarily directly from you (for example, through our interaction with you or your use of our website). Wherever practicable any personal information is de-identified.

The type of personal information we may collect:

  • your name

  • your contact information (postal address, email address, telephone, etc.) and your preferred manner of contact for personal and professional purposes

 

In addition to the above information, we may collect your credit card or bank details; if you are a job applicant, employee or contractor, we may also collect details about your employment history.

If we receive unsolicited personal information, or information we would not ordinarily be permitted to collect, we will ordinarily destroy or de-identify that information.

We will take reasonable steps to notify you of our collection of your personal information. Any such notification will include all additional information required by the Privacy Act.

If you do not provide your personal information to In Home Podiatry, you may be unable to participate in or have access to our processes, programs, events and activities, or we may be unable to work with you.

Use of your personal information

In Home Podiatry will keep your personal information as long as we are legally obliged to keep it, or until the need for the personal information has passed. At that point it will be destroyed, deleted or de-identified.

Your personal information may be collected to respond to enquiries, communicate and work or transact with you, allow you to participate in our activities and programs or comply with other legal obligations.

We may also require limited disclosure to contractors we engage to act for us or on our behalf, such as IT service providers, in order to enable them to provide their services. All contractors engaged in this fashion are required to comply with the Privacy Act.

Other than for administration or any of the above purposes, In Home Podiatry will not use or disclose your personal information without your consent. Some permitted exceptions to this apply, including where we are legally required to disclose, or disclosure is required to protect the personal safety of any individual or the public.

We will not use an individual’s personal information for direct marketing purposes unless we are permitted to do so under the Privacy Act.

In Home Podiatry does not disclose personal information to any individual or organisation outside Australia. If we transfer personal information to an overseas person or organisation, we will comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act that relate to overseas disclosures.

Storage and security of your personal information

In Home Podiatry takes all reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure, safe and protected from misuse, interference, loss or unauthorised access. Your information is either stored on secure servers (electronic records) or is protected in controlled facilities (hard copy records). In addition, our staff and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

Use of cookies on our website

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes, website usage statistics or to provide enhanced functionality on the site. Our cookies may do some or all of these depending on the particular page and its functionality. Generally, the information obtained by cookies is de-identified and does not constitute personal information, but may include the IP address of your computer. We may use this information for additional functionality or to analyse usage patterns.

You are ultimately in control of your browser’s dealings with cookies. Most browsers are by default set to accept cookies, but have the capacity to block or delete them. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you should set your browser to refuse cookies. In some instances this may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of parts of our website.

By using our website, you accept the use and installation of these cookies to provide you with these services.

 

Accessing your personal information

You have the right to access the personal information In Home Podiatry holds about you. To do so, please contact us using the contact details below. We reserve the right to refuse your access to your personal information as permitted under the Privacy Act. For example, we may refuse access if your request would pose a serious threat to another’s health, would unreasonably impact on another, or is frivolous or vexatious.

Correction of your personal information

In Home Podiatry will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information held by us is accurate, up-to-date and complete. If you wish to update or correct your personal information, please contact us.

 

Problems or queries

If you have a problem, query or complaint about how In Home Podiatry collects, uses or discloses your personal information, please contact us. We take all aspects of privacy seriously, and welcome your feedback on the relevant issues. If you have a complaint about the manner in which In Home Podiatry has handled your personal information, we will investigate the matter relating to your complaint and endeavour to resolve your complaint promptly.

Further information

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

Disclaimer

 

Please read this legal information carefully

In Home Podiatry endeavours to ensure all information on this website is accurate and up-to-date. However, In Home Podiatry makes no warranties or representations as to its accuracy. In Home Podiatry assumes no liability or responsibility for any typographical or other errors or omissions in the content on this site.

 

Limitation of Liability

In Home Podiatry and/or its respective suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics and/or software published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided without warranty of any kind and are subject to change without notice. Any risk arising out of their use remains with the recipient. In no event shall In Home Podiatry and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any direct, consequential, incidental, special, punitive or other damages whatsoever (including without limitation, damages for loss of business profits, business interruption, or loss of business information), even if In Home Podiatry has been advised of the possibility of such damages.

 

Trademarks

In Home Podiatry, its logo and associated branding are either trademarks and/or service marks or registered trademarks and/or service marks of In Home Podiatry. Other product and company names mentioned herein may be trademarks and/or service marks of their respective owners. 

 

Use of documents and resources

In Home Podiatry provides permission to use documents and files (such as submissions, press releases, and education resources) from this website for informational and non-commercial or personal use only. Documents and files should not be copied or posted on any network computer or broadcast in any media without express permission from In Home Podiatry or the content owner. Use for any unauthorised purpose is expressly prohibited by law, and may result in severe civil and criminal penalties. Violators will be prosecuted to the maximum extent possible. The design and layout of this website is protected by trade dress and other laws and may not be copied or imitated in whole or in part. No logo, graphic, sound or image from this website may be copied or retransmitted unless expressly permitted by the In Home Podiatry. 

 

Links to Third-Party Sites

The websites linked throughout this In Home Podiatry website are not under In Home Podiatry's control and, as such, In Home Podiatry is not responsible for the contents of any linked site or any link contained in a linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by In Home Podiatry.